Shaw & Sons | Since 1750 | Logo

Shaw & Sons

Site Menu

Shaw & Sons Limited Privacy Notice

Shaw and Sons Limited (Shaw's) are committed to strict privacy standards and the protection of any information gathered, either from visitors to our website or from interactions with our customers and other parties.

This document provides you with information about how we may handle your Personal Data, in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) which came into force on 25th May 2018.

Please note: this Privacy Notice may be referenced elsewhere and by others as a Privacy Statement or Fair Processing Notice.

About Shaw's

Shaw's are specialists in materials for elections, local government, legal and funeral professionals.

Shaw's is a Civica Group company (https://www.civica.com).

Why do we gather your information?

The information gathered is used for the purposes of responding to customer enquiries, processing orders and for marketing purposes for the business.

The processing of this information occurs on the following legal bases in line with the GDPR:

  • contractual obligation – the processing is necessary to deliver services to our customers and prospective customers to enable the fulfilment of orders or other delivery requirements as well as any processing necessary to perform administrative business functions for strategic planning and day-to-day activities such as paying employees, suppliers, etc.;
  • legal obligation – processing necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations to protect our clients and their information, and;
  • legitimate interests – processing for the purposes of Shaw's legitimate interests relating to the delivery of products and services as well as direct marketing.

We collect cookie information to keep the site secure, and to help us understand how people are using the site so that we can improve it. For more information about the cookies we use, please read our Cookie Information below.

We collect your communication details for the following purposes: in case we need to contact you about your order; for you to use the DPD order tracking function (which is not mandatory); and/or, for future direct marketing communications, in the form of e-communications or direct mail, where there is a legitimate interest in doing so or in the delivery of our contractual obligations.

What information do we gather as a business?

For customers, prospective customers, suppliers, and employees, we hold names, identity and contact information, business activities and communications. We also hold billing and payment information for customers and suppliers. We keep to a minimum the information we hold about you.

Information is gathered in two ways: indirectly (for example through our website's technology); and directly (through the information that you enter).

  • Indirect Information – such as server log files or cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer or device when you visit a website.
  • Direct Information – When you register, send an enquiry, make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through this site, we collect certain information from you, which may include your name, billing address, shipping address and payment information. We also collect email addresses and telephone numbers.

Orders can be made via the telephone, email or using the website and the means by which the order was received dictates how your personal information is used or shared.

Sharing your Personal Data

With the exception of the third parties listed below, Shaw's will not otherwise disclose personal information unless required by law. Shaw's will not sell your Personal Data.

Personal Data is handled by third party companies:

  • Payment Processing – Sage Pay (supported by Xperience Group) and PayPal;
    - Website – Payments are directly handled by third party companies. Shaw's do not have access to the payment details.
    - Telephone and Email – Payment details are captured on a physical form and entered directly into the accounts system of Sage.
  • Shipment – DPD and Royal Mail;
  • Marketing – MailChimp;
  • Website – Online New Media Ltd; and,
  • IT Services – Riven Associates.

Third Party Privacy Notices

Cookie Information

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies, which allow us to collect information such as the browser, operating system and screen resolution used, the pages you visit on our website, an anonymised version of your IP address, and your location (country only). These Google Analytics cookies are first-party cookies (i.e. only placed by Shaw's website) and may persist on your computer for up to two years. The anonymous information collected is sent to Google so that we can use their analytic reporting tools. We do not send personally identifiable information to Google.

For more information on how Google uses the data we send them, please see the privacy notice linked to below. If you do not want Google Analytics to be used by your browser, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out-add-on from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How long will we keep your information?

We will retain your information for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Notice. The information will not be kept for any longer than the length of the contract plus an additional seven (7) years or unless there is any other legal reason to do so.

How do we protect your personal data?

Shaw's protect your Personal Data through industry-standard physical and logical security controls and appropriate technical and organisational measures, which are reviewed on a continual basis.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have certain rights. For more information on your rights, please see the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.

Who is our Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

Our Data Protection Officer for the ERS Group of companies can be contacted by emailing dpo@theersgroup.com or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer,
33 Clarendon Road,
London,
N8 0NW.